Awards & Scholarships

I GOVERNMENT  OF  INDIA  SCHOLARSHIPS

  1. National Merit Scholarship based on the highest marks in the qualifying examination.
  2. Merit Scholarship to the children of school teachers.
  3. Hindi Scholarship based on marks in Hindi.
  4. NSO-SAI scholarship for the outstanding students in Sports and Games.
  5. National Loan Scholarship based on marks of the student and income of the parents.
  6. Scholarship for the differentially abled.

II GOVERNMENT OF KERALA SCHOLARSHIPS

  1. Scholarship for excellence in Sports and Games based on performances.
  2. State Scholarship based on academic merit.
  3. State Scholarship to those who secured 50% marks in the first year of study and whose parents do not earn more than Rs 7500/- per year.

III  UNIVERSITY  SCHOLARSHIPS

  1. Merit Scholarship for Degree students, solely based on their academic excellence.
  2. Lady Willington Scholarship for Botany students.
  3. Sports merit scholarship for the outstanding students in Sports and Games in the University.
  4. Sports incentive scholarship to the Athletes and players who secure I, II, & III place in the All India Inter University Competitions.

IV  SCHOLARSHIPS  BY  OTHER  AGENCIES

  1. Merit Scholarship for the children of ex-servicemen (Income is also taken into consideration)
  2. Scholarship for the children of fishermen.
  3. K P C R Fee Concession for Student of low income families(Rs 25000/- for D C) of the forward communities who do not benefit from any other fee concession.
  4. Rubber Board Stipend for students whose parents work in rubber estates.
  5. Coffee Board Stipend for students whose parents work in coffee estates.
  6. Cheriathundam Scholarships
  7. Post Matric Scholarship for first year students of UG / PG / Ph D who belong to minority community (Muslim/Christian etc.)
  8. Central Sector Scholarship for U G students
  9. State Merit Scholarship for UG / PG students
  10. Hindi Scholarship for U G students with Hindi as one of the subjects
  11. Muslim Nadar Girls Scholarship for first year U G students who belong to forward of BPL family and backward community.
  12. Suvarnajubilee Merit Scholarship for first year UG / PG students who belong to BPL family
  13. Sanskrit Scholarship (SSE) for U G students with Sanskrit as one of the subjects.
  14. Muslim Girls Paloli Committee Scholarship for UG / PG students who belong to Muslim, Latin, converted Christian community and should be a native of Kerala.
  15. Blind / PH Scholarship for Blind / PH/Deaf students
  16. Scholarship for dependant of Jawans.
  17. Merit cum means scholarship.
    (Website : www.dcescholarship.kerala.gov.in)
  18. Higher Education Scholarship (website: kerala.gov.in)
  19. Prof. Anniekutty Antony Cash Award for the student who secured highest mark in B Sc Botany de gree examination instituted by her daughter Prof Mary Jayamol Antony.

SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS INSTITUTED BY ASSUMPTION COLLEGE

(All awards are given to the students who get the highest marks unless specified otherwise)

             Awards, Scholarships and Prizes                                                                Awarded to

  1. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukattu Memorial Award                    : III B A English Literature
    instituted by the Staff Association
  2. Mr Mathew Joseph Kalapurackal Memorial Award                         : B A Eng Literature
    instituted by his son
  3. Ms Alice Paulson Cheriathundam Scholarship                                  : I BA English Literature
    (to be continued during the course of study)
  4. Rev Sr Teresa Mary Memorial Award                                                  : III B A student who secure highest                   instituted by the Staff Association                                                           marks in Part I English
  5. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukattu Memorial Award                    : III B A Communicative English
    instituted by the Staff Association
  6. Jai P Mathew Memorial Award                                                             : Best outgoing student of B A                   instituted by her parents                                                                           Communicative English
  7. Ms Sujatha Anupkumar Memorial Award                                           : III B A /B Sc in Part I, English
    instituted by her family
  8. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukattu Memorial Award                    : III B A Malayalam
    instituted by the Staff Association
  9. Rev Sr Depazi SH Endowment Scholarship                                         : B Sc Botany in Part II Malayalam
    instituted by old student Smt Graceamma Mathew
  10. Mother Maurus and Rev Sr Visitation Memorial Scholarship         : BA/BSc Part II Malayalam
    instituted by the Non-Teaching Staff Association
  11. Mother Maurus Memorial Cash Award                                                : Best Team in Malayalam Debate
    instituted by the Staff Association
  12. Sr Alben and Sr Rachel Endowment Scholarship                              : The best BA Malayalam student from                                                                                                                                     instituted by Sr Rachel & Sr Alben of Dept of                                                                                                                          Malayalam Dalith Catholic Community
  13. Rev Sr Visitation and Prof K Gomathi Bai                                         : BA/BSc Part II Hindi
    Memorial Scholarship
  14. Prof D Varghese Panamparampil & Mrs Mary Varghese               : a) The Best speaker in English
    (Former teachers) Memorial Endowment Scholarship                    b) The Best speaker in Malayalam
    instituted by their daughters, Prof Valsamma George
    Pulickal & Mrs Carmel Benjamin Thomas (Former
    teachers)
  15. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                     : III B Sc Mathematics
    instituted by the Staff Association
  16. Prof Kamalam Antony and Prof Kunjamma Joseph                       : III B Sc Mathematics
    Endowment Scholarship
  17. instituted by the Department of Mathematics
    Daisy J Thottukadavil Endowment Scholarship                               : B Sc Mathematics Catholic student instituted by SBAACAANA (Alumni of North American
    Chapter) and Thottukadavil family
  18. Ms Nidhin George Varanath Memorial Cash Award                       : Best Student in BSc Mathematics
    instituted by her mother Prof Nirmala George Varanath,
    Dept of Chemistry
  19. Ms Sarala Joseph Cheriathundam Scholarship                               : I BSc Mathematics
    (to be continued during the course of study)
  20. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukattu Memorial Award                  : III BSc Computer Science
    instituted by the Staff Association
  21. Cardinal Mar Antony Padiyara Episcopal Silver Jubilee Award  : M Sc Computer Science
    instituted by the Staff and Students of the College
  22. Daisy J Thottukadavil Endowment Scholarship                              : B Sc Computer Science Catholic student
    instituted by SBAACAANA and Thottukadavil family
  23. Cash Award instituted by the first batch students of                      : Best outgoing student in B Sc
    Computer Science Computer Science
  24. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                      : III BSc Physics
    instituted by the Staff Association
  25. Prof M T Kurian Memorial Award instituted                                      : B Sc Physics
    by his daughter Prof Santhamma K Philomina, Dept of Physics
  26. Prof Brigeethamma John Memorial Scholarship                              : III B Sc Physics student who secure the
    instituted by the Department of Physics                                               highest marks in Physics
  27. Daisy J Thottukadavil Endowment Scholarship                               : II B Sc Physics Catholic student
    instituted by SBAACAANA and Thottukadavil family
  28. Reena Thomas Moozhayil Scholarship                                               : Best student in B Sc Physics
  29. Ms Claris Mathew Cheriathundam Scholarship                                : I BSc Physics
    (to be continued during the course of study)
    instituted by her sister Rani Thomas
  30. Merit Scholarship instituted by the Alumnae Association               : The best student in B Sc Physics, who
    Kuwait Chapter (ACCAA)                                                                          continues her studies here for M Sc Physics                                                                                                                            and also to the best student in I M Sc
  31. Prof T J Joseph Thundiyil Memorial Cash award
    instituted by his sons                                                                              : Best outgoing student in M Sc Physics
  32. Mrs Marykutty Kurian Memorial Scholarship                                  : Best student in I M Sc Physics
    instituted by her daughter Prof Santhamma K Philomina,
    Dept of Physics
  33. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                      : III B Sc Chemistry student
    instituted by the College Management
  34. Msgr L J Chittoor Memorial Award                                                     : III B Sc Chemistry student
    instituted by his niece Prof C J Aleyamma
  35. Miss Binu Francis Choorakkuttiyil Memorial Award                       : III B Sc Chemistry student
    instituted by her mother Prof Valsa Francis
  36. Rev Sr Jane Endowment Scholarship                                                  : III B Sc Chemistry student
    instituted by the Department of Chemistry
  37. Daisy J Thottukadavil Endowment Scholarship                                : II B Sc Chemistry Catholic student
    instituted by SBAACAANA and Thottukadavil family
  38. Golden Jubilee Memorial Cash Award
    instituted by the Department of Chemistry                                        : II BSc Chemistry student
  39. Prof A E Thankamma memorial scholarship                                     : IIIDC Chemistry catholic student who                                                                                                                                       secures highest mark in religion exam
  40. Ms Elizabeth Peter Cheriathundam Scholarship                              : I BSc Chemistry
    (to be continued during the course of study)
  41. Mr & Mrs Kuttappan Thachenkary Memorial Award                      : The Best BSc Chemistry student from
    instituted by their daughter Santhi Tom Kavilaveettil                       Assumption to pursue M Sc Chemistry in
    St Berchmans College, Changanassery
  42. Mr & Mrs C M Cherian Marangattu Chiravalayil Memorial
    Endowment Scholarship
    instituted by their daughter Dr Omana Regi Mathew                       : The Best II B Sc Chemistry student
  43. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                        : III B Sc Botany
    instituted by the Staff Association
  44. Prof Daisy Sara Varghese Cash Award                                                    : B Sc Botany
    instituted by her collegues
  45. Mrs & Mr Thomas Varghese Memorial Award                                     : B Sc Botany
    instituted by his daughter Prof Daisy Sara Varghese
  46. Mariamma Paul Cheriathundam                                                             : I BSc Botany
    (to be continued during the course of study)
  47. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III B Sc Zoology
    instituted by the Staff Association
  48. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III B Sc Zoology Model II
    instituted by the Staff Association
  49. Prof Annamma George Manimuriyil Award                                         : B Sc Zoology
    instituted by the Department of Zoology
  50. Golden Jubilee Memorial Scholarship                                                   : Best Student in III BSc Zoology
    instituted by the Department of Zoology
  51. Golden Jubilee Memorial Scholarship                                                  : Best Student in III BSc Zoology (Voc ML II) instituted by the Department of Zoology
  52. Ms Aneyamma George Cheriathundam                                                 : I BSc Zoology
    (to be continued during the course of study)
  53. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III B A Economics
    instituted by the Staff Association
  54. Rev Sr Mary Xavier Memorial Award                                                    : B A Economics
    instituted by the inmates of Assumption hostel
  55. Prof Mary Jacob Aythamattathil Memorial Award                             : B A Economics
    instituted by the Department of Economics
  56. Prof Glory Abraham Pittathankal Memorial Scholarship                 : Best and the needy in III BA Economics
    instituted by her family
  57. Mr K T Abraham Karimpalil Memorial Scholarship                          : Best All-rounder in B A Economics
    instituted by his daughter Prof Glory Abraham
  58. Ms Kochu Thresia Antony Cheriathundam Scholarship                   : I BA Economics
    (to be continued during the course of study)
  59. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                        : III B A History
    instituted by the Staff Association
  60. Rev Sr Roselin Endowment Scholarship                                              : I B A History
    instituted by the Department of History
  61. Rev Sr Mary Kaithamattom Memorial Scholarship                            : The Best student in II BA History
    instituted by the Dept of History
  62. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III B Sc Home Science
    instituted by the Staff Association
  63. Rev Fr Thomas William and Fr Abraham Tharakan Aniyil               : I B Sc Part III Home Science
    instituted by their family Memorial Scholarship
  64. Rev Sr Paula Endowment Scholarship                                                   : B Sc and M Sc Home Science
    instituted by the Staff and Old Students of
    Department of Home Science
  65. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III BCom
    instituted by the Staff Association
  66. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III BFT
    instituted by the Staff Association
  67. Prof I Z Anna and Prof Celine Joseph                                                    : Best Sports person of the year
    Endowment Scholarship
  68. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukatt Memorial Award                         : III UG – Religion and Moral Science
    instituted by the Staff Association
  69. Prof M T Kurian Memorial Scholarship                                                 : Best student in I UG Religion
    instituted by his daughter, Prof Santhamma K Philomina,
    Dept of Physics
  70. Rev Sr Visitation Memorial Scholarship                                                 : Best student in II UG Religion
    instituted by the Non-teaching Staff
  71. S A B S Centenary Memorial Scholarship                                               : Best Student in I PG Religion
    instituted by Amala Bhavan Convent Changanassery
  72. Merit scholarship instituted by former Principal                                  : Best outgoing student in M S W
    Rev Sr Geo Maria
  73. Prof Molly Joseph Memorial Cash Award                                               : Best Team in Bible Quiz
    instituted by the Staff Association
  74. Rev Fr Cyriac Kochery Memorial Award                                                  : The Best NSS Volunteer
    instituted by Rev Sr Depazy S H
  75. Mother Teresa Memorial Award instituted by the PTA                        : The Best Leader in Social Service
  76. Mr Alphonse Joseph (Don Bosco Industries, Kollam)                          : Best student in III BA Malayalam
    Memorial Award instituted by her sister Dr Susy Joseph
  77. Maria Philip Memorial Cash Award instituted by her                          : Best Speaker in the College
    father Prof J Philip (Director, XIME, Bangalore)
  78. The Best Student Award instituted by the College                                 : Best outgoing student of the College
  79. The Best Reader Award                                                                                : Best user of the library
    instituted by the Mar Kavukatt Memorial Library of the College
  80. Arangu – Yuvakadhakari Award                                                                  : Best Story Writer of the year
    instituted by Department of Malayalam
  81. Arangu – Yuvakavayithri Award                                                                  : Best Student poet of the year
    Instituted by Department of Malayalam
  82. Best Bulletin Board Award instituted by the College                              : Best Department Notice Board
  83. Founders Memorial Diamond Jubilee Award                                          : Best outgoing student from UG level
    instituted by RETAAC (Regular stream)
  84. Ms Mary Ann Tom Cheriathundam Gold Medal                                     : Best Student of the Academic year
  85. IZ Anna Memorial Scholarship                                                                   : Best sports performers a) Athletics
    instituted by her son Dr Arun Antony                                                           b) Volleyball c) Basketball                                                                                                                                                          d) Best all rounder. (Rs. 2500 per head)
  86. Rev Dr Sr Suma Rose Endowment Scholarship Instituted by the        : Best student in I MA History
    Department of History
  87. Sri P S Skaria Puthiaparampil Memorial Scholarship instituted by     : Best student in II BA Archaeology and
    Ms Tintu Skaria in memory of her father                                                      Museology