×

2017-18

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-18 
Best Sports Performing College in M G University  Point Secured 492
Inter National MedalThailand Open Athletics BRONZE  1
 Inter National Representation     3
 National MedalsGold11
Silver  5
Bronze 7
 All India Inter University MedalsGold13
Silver  2
Bronze11
South Zone  Inter University Medals Gold 28
Trophies Secured

 

M G University Intercollegiate

Winners7
Runner Up3
Third3
Trophies Secured

 

All Kerala Intercollegiate Competitions

 Winners23
 Runner Up4

  STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2017-2018

 INTERNATIONAL

Sl.NoNameName of the competitionVenue & DatePosition secured
1NEETHU UThailand Open AthleticsThailand, May 2018BRONZE
2PRIYA CC1st  Asian Cup Base Ball ChampionshipHongkong September 2017Participation
3JINCY JOHNSON 1st Asian BRICS Games championshipChina June 2017Participation

                                   

MEDAL WINNERS OF NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

1KAVITHA JOSESenior National  Federation BasketballAndhrapradesh

 

February 2018

GOLD
2ANEESHA CLETUSSenior National  Federation BasketballAndhrapradesh

 

February 2018

GOLD
3ANAGHA N. PYouth VolleyballMadhyapradesh.

 

January 2018

GOLD
4ALBIN THOMASYouth VolleyballMadhyapradesh.

 

January 2018

GOLD
5SARANYA N. SYouth VolleyballMadhyapradesh.

 

January 2018

GOLD
6NEENU MARIA FRANCISNetballDelhi  December 2017.GOLD
7ANJALY JOHNSONJr National 4X100M RelayVijayawada November2017GOLD
8AKHINA BABUJr National 4X100M RelayVijayawada November2017GOLD
9ANJALY JOHNSONJr . National Federation 4X100M RLuknow June 2017GOLD
10ALEESHA P. R5000M RaceSouth zone National Athletic meet held at Thiruvanathapuram.2017GOLD
11ANNA DOMINICSouth zone National SoftballPathanamthitta Catholicate College.GOLD
12SANEESHA E. PSr. National Federation VolleyballAndhra Pradesh March 2018SILVER
13NIKSY THOMASSr. National Federation VolleyballAndhra Pradesh March 2018SILVER
14SARANYA N. SSr. National

 

Volleyball

Kozhikkode

 

February 2018

SILVER
15NAYANA K. TEPEE team FencingSholapur in December 2017.SILVER
16SARANYA MATHEWSABRE team FencingSholapur in December 2017.SILVER
17KAVITHA JOSESr. NationalChennai January 2018BRONZE
18ANEESHA CLEETUSSr. NationalChennai January 2018BRONZE
19ANJALY JOHNSONSouth zone Jr . National 4X100M RelayThiruvananthapuram

 

September2017

BRONZE
20ANAGHA TOMSouth zone Jr . National 800 MThiruvananthapuram

 

September2017

BRONZE
21AKHINA BABUSouth zone Jr . National 4X100M RelayThiruvananthapuram

 

September2017

BRONZE
22SILPA RAJSouth zone Jr . National Hammer ThrowThiruvananthapuram

 

September2017

BRONZE
23ATHIRA MOHAN C.MHeptathlon in the Junior National Athletic MeetVijayawada October 2017.BRONZE

 

MEDAL WINNERS OF ALL INDIA UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

1VISMAYA V .KAthletic 200m12-16 December  Nargarjuna University GundurGOLD
2VISMAYA V .K4X400m Relay12-16 December  Nargarjuna University GundurGOLD

 

 

3SANEESHA E. PVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
4NIKSY THOMASVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
5SRUTHYVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
6ANANYA ANEESHVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
7ANAGHA N. PVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
8ALBIN THOMASVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
9SARANYA N. SVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
10JINCY JOHNSONVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-29 October 2017.GOLD
11ARYA T. S4X100M RealyNagarjuna University Gundur in December 2017GOLD
12ANJALY JOHNSON4X100M RelayLuknow, Nagarjuna University Gundur in December 2017GOLD
13ANILA VENU4X400M  RelayNagarjuna University Gundur in December 2017GOLD
14VISMAYA V .K400 M12-16 December  Nargarjuna University Gundur 

 

SILVER

15NEETHU UInter University Cross countryBelgaum in October 2017SILVER
16KAVITHA JOSEBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018.BRONZE
17ANEESHA CLETUSBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st  De 2017 to 13rd Jan 2018. CHENNAIBRONZE
18VINAYA JOSEPHBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st  De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018BRONZE
19ATHIRA M. SBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st  De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018BRONZE
20INDIA NELSONBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018BRONZE
21ROSEMARY SAJANBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018BRONZE
20AISWRYA SABUBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018BRONZE
21GAURIPRIYA SATHEESHBasketballAnna University Chennai from 31st De 2017 to 3rd Jan 2018BRONZE
22NAYANA K. TFencing, EPPE TeamGNDU, Amritsar, February 2018BRONZE
23NEENU MARIA FRANCISFencing, EPPE TeamGNDU, Amritsar, February 2018BRONZE
24NAYANA K.TFencing, EPPE IndGNDU, Amritsar, February 2018BRONZE

 MEDAL WINNERS OF SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

1SANEESHA E. PVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
2NIKSY THOMASVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
3SRUTHYVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
4ANANYA ANEESH

 

 

VolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
5ANAGHA N. PVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
6ALBIN THOMASVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
7SARANYA N. SVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
8JINCY JOHNSONVolleyballUniversity of Kannur from 21-24 October 2017.GOLD
9KAVITHA JOSEBasketballAnna University Chennai from 25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
10ANEESHA CLETUSBasketballAnna University Chennai -25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
11VINAYA JOSEPHBasketballAnna University Chennai -25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
12ATHIRA M. SBasketballAnna University Chennai -25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
13INDIA NELSONBasketballAnna University Chennai from 25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
14ROSEMARY SAJANBasketballAnna University Chennai from 25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
15AISWRYA SABUBasketballAnna University Chennai from 25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
16GAURIPRIYA SATHEESHBasketballAnna University Chennai from 25th to 29th December 2017GOLD
17ASWATHY HARIKUMARHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
18ANJU SAJIHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
19SANDRA KHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
20ANJANAHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
21REVATHY APPUKUTTANHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
22REJITHA R NAIRHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
23SAJITHA KUMAIHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
 

 

24

ANITA ANTONYHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
25ANVITHA ANILHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
26ANJU JOSEPHHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
27SHELSA MARIA JOJOHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD
28AKHILAMOLHandballKakatiya University Andhra from 8th to 13th December 2017.GOLD

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPORTS AND GAMES 2017-2018

           M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS

Sl. No.Name of the tournamentPosition secured
1.Handball championship held at Assumption CollegeWinners
2.Basketball Tournament held at St. Xaviers College AluvaWinners
3.Volleyball championship held at Alphonsa College, PalaWinners
4. Athletics Championship held at PalaWinners
5.Rollball tournament held at M G universityWinners
6.Netball Championship  held at Assumption collegeWinners
7Fencing  Championship held at  Assumption College ChanganacherryWinners
8Softball Championship at Catholicate College, PathanamthittaRunner Up
9Baseball at Tournament held at Catholicate College PathanamthittaRunner Up
10Cross country Championship held at SD College Kanjirappalli.Runners Up
11Cricket Tournament held at Catholicate College PathanamthittaThird
12Taekwando Championship held at Nirmala College, MuvattupuzhaThird
13Throwball Tournament held at Catholicate College PathanamthittaThird

ALL INDIA AND ALL  KERALA INTERCOLLEGIATE ANA OPEN TOYURNAMENTS

Sl. NoName of the tournamentPosition secured
1.Rev. Sr. Treesa Mary Memorial  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball TournmentWinners
2.Assumption Golden Jubilee Memorial All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball TournamentWinners
3.Kanichai  Trust  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball  Tournment at  St. Joseph College , IrinjalakudaWinners
4.Golden Jubilee Memorial  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball  Tournment at  St. Joseph College , IrinjalakudaWinners
5.Redempta Memorial Basketball tournament at St. Xaviers College, AluvaWinners
6.Goretti Memorial Volleyball tournament at St. Stephens College. UzhavoorWinners
7.All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball tournament at St. Stephens College, PathanapuramWinners
8.Carmel Trophy All India Basketball tournament at AluvaWinners
9.JCA All Kerala Basketball tournament at AthirampuzhaWinners
10.Athirampuzha All Kerala Basketball tournamentWinners
11Mar Ivaneos College All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball tournamentWinners
12All India Basketball Tournament at TutucorinRunner Up
13 JASA All India Basketball tournament at CoimbatoreRunner Up
14Basketball Exhibition Match at St. Joseph’s School AlappuzhaWinners
15College Games VolleyballRunner Up
16,All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at VadakaraWinners
17.All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at RanniWinners
18All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at PalaWinners
19All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at ErattupettaWinners
20All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at CherthalaWinners
21All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at AdimaliWinners
22All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at SanthigramWinners
23All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at PalodeWinners
24All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at KarikonWinners

 

Copyright © assumptioncollege.in | All rights reserved.