×

2018-19

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-19 
Selected as the BEST COLLEGE IN SPORTS AND GAMES instituted by the Kerala State Sports Council for the excellent contribution in sports and Games for the year 2017-18 
Best Sports Performing College in M G University Leading with 285 Points 
Inter National Medal 1.  Asian Games                       -GOLD 

 

2.     Junior Asian Basketball Championship B Level         -GOLD   

3.  Thailand Open Athletics  -BRONZE

 Inter National Representation     4
 National MedalsGold1
Silver3
Bronze6
 All India Inter University MedalsGold2
Silver8
Bronze
South Zone  Inter University MedalsGold6
South Zone  and All India Inter University RepresentationsParticipation63
Trophies Secured

 

M G University Intercollegiate

Winners5
Runner Up2
Third1
Trophies Secured

 

All Kerala Intercollegiate Competitions

 

 

Winners

5
 Runner Up1

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-2019

INTERNATIONAL

Sl.NoNameName of the competitionVenue & DatePosition secured
1VISMAYA V. KASIAN GAMESJakarta August 2018GOLD
2ANU MARIA C. SJunior Asian Basketball Championship

 

(B Level)                           

India Bangluru

 

28th October 3rrd November 2018

GOLD
3NEETHU UThailand Open AthleticsThailand,

 

May 2018

BRONZE
4ANNA MATHEWJunior Asian Volleyball ChampionshipVietnam,

 

17-21 June 2018

Participated

MEDAL WINNERS OF NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Sl.NoNameName of the competitionVenue & DatePosition secured
1Sruthy CKhelo India National Games- VolleyballPune, 9-20 January  2019SILVER
2Anna MathewKhelo India National Games- VolleyballPune, 9-20 January  2019SILVER
3Saranya MathewSenior National FencingAssam,2-6 February 2019SILVER
4AiswaryaSabuKhelo India National Games- BasketballPune, 9-20 January  2019BRONZE
5Rose Mary SajanKhelo India National Games- BasketballPune, 9-20 January  2019BRONZE
6Jayalakshmi V. JKhelo India National Games- BasketballPune, 9-20 January  2019BRONZE
7Anu Maria c. SKhelo India National Games- BasketballPune, 9-20 January  2019BRONZE
8Donna ElzaZachariaKhelo India National Games- BasketballPune, 9-20 January  2019BRONZE
SOUTHZONE NATIONAL
1.Linet GeorgeSouthzone National Athletics, 4×400 M RelayGundur, 15-16 September 2018GOLD
2.AkhinaBabuSouthzone National Athletics, 4×100 M RelayGundur, 15-16 September 2018BRONZE
 NATIONAL PARTICIPATION
1AnumolThambiKhelo India National Games- AthleticsPune, 9-20 January  2019Participation
2AkhinaBabuJunior National Athletic MeetRanchi, 2-5 November 2018Participation
3AkhilaGangadharanJunior National Athletic MeetRanchi, 2-5 November 2018Participation
4.Gopika NarayanSenior National Baseball Championship Participation
5.Karthika MohanSouth zone Junior National Athletic MeetGundur, 15-16 September 2018Participation

 MEDAL WINNERS OF ALL INDIA UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

Sl.NoNameName of the competitionVenue & DatePosition secured
1AkhinaBabuAIIU Athletics, 4x100mRelayMangloreUty,

 

24-28 November 2018

GOLD
2Sneha S SAIIU Athletics,4x100M RelayMangloreUty,

 

24-28 November 2018

GOLD
3Anjali JoseAIIU Athletics,4x400M RelayMangloreUty,

 

24-28 November 2018

SILVER
4AnilaVenuAIIU Athletics,4x400M RelayMangloreUty,

 

24-28 November 2018

SILVER
5Niksy ThomasAIIU VolleyballIIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018SILVER
6Albin ThomasAIIU VolleyballIIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018SILVER
7Anagha N. PAIIU VolleyballIIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018SILVER
8Anna MathewAIIU VolleyballIIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018SILVER
9LavanyaPathuriAIIU VolleyballIIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018SILVER

 MEDAL WINNERS OF SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

Sl.NoNameName of the competitionVenue & DatePosition secured
1Niksy ThomasSouth zone AIIU VolleyballK L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018GOLD
2Albin ThomasSouth zone AIIU VolleyballK L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018GOLD
3Anagha N. PSouth zone AIIU VolleyballK L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018GOLD
4Anna MathewSouth zone AIIU VolleyballK L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018GOLD
5LavanyaPathuriSouth zone AIIU VolleyballK L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018GOLD

REPRESENTATIONS IN THE SOUTH ZONE AND ALL INDIA INTERUNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

Sl.NoNameName of the competitionVenue & DatePosition secured
1Justeena SimonAIIU, CyclingPanjabi Uty, Patiala

 

7-10 February 2019

Participated
2Gopika NarayananAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
3Nistymol C. KannackalAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
4Arya T. SAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
5ReshmaSabuAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
6NikhilaManoharAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
8SijinaVarghereAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
9Saranya kAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
10AkhinaBabuAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
11Anjali JohnsonAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
12Aleesha P. RAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
13AnumolThambiAIIU Athletic MeetMangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018Participated
14Josmi ThomasAIIU FencingGNDU, Amritsar

 

17-20 january 2019

Participated
15Sandra DevAIIU FencingGNDU, Amritsar

 

17-20 january 2019

Participated
16Justeena SimonAIIU FencingGNDU, Amritsar

 

17-20 january 2019

Participated
17Arya E. VAIIU FencingGNDU, Amritsar

 

17-20 january 2019

Participated
18Saranya MathewAIIU FencingGNDU, Amritsar

 

17-20 january 2019

Participated
19Sukanya LAIIU RollballLNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019Participated
20Neethumol P. MadhuAIIU RollballLNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019Participated
21Shelsa Maria JojoAIIU RollballLNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019Participated
22AyonaEldosAIIU RollballLNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019Participated
23Manjima BennyAIIU RollballLNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019Participated
24AnumolThambiAIIU Cross CountryGulberga, Karnataka

 

4 October 2018

Participated
25Aleesha P. RAIIU Cross CountryGulberga, Karnataka

 

4 October 2018

Participated
26Geethu MohanAIIU Cross CountryGulberga, Karnataka

 

4 October 2018

Participated
27Gopika NarayanAIII SoftballUty of Calicut, 1st week of March 2019Participated
28Silpa RajAIIU PowerliftingUty of Calicut

 

17-20 February 2019

Participated
29Athira M. SAIIU NetballTNSU, Chennai

 

25-28 February 2019

Participated
30Neethumol P. MadhuAIIU NetballTNSU, Chennai

 

25-28 February 2019

Participated
31NiyaScariaAIIU NetballTNSU, Chennai

 

25-28 February 2019

Participated
32Anu Maria C. SAIIU NetballTNSU, Chennai

 

25-28 February 2019

Participated
33Ann TreesaSebiAIIU NetballTNSU, Chennai

 

25-28 February 2019

Participated
34Rose Mary SajanSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
35AiswaryaSabuSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
36Jayalakshmi V. JSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
37NiyaScariaSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
38Donna ElzaZachariaSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
39Anu Maria C. SSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
40India NelsonSouth Zone Inter Uty, BasketballSRM Uty Chennai

 

20-25 November 2018

Participated
41Sandra KSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
42AnjanaSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
43RevathyAppukuttanSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
44Rejitha R. NairSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
45SajithaKumariSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
46AwathyHarikumarSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
47Anitta AntonySouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
48Vinaya Prasad NatteelSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
49Abhirami SSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
50AswathySreedharanSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
51Anvitha AnilSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated
52Anju JosephSouth Zone Inter Uty, HandballAnna Uty Chennai

 

25-28 January 2019

Participated

 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPORTS AND GAMES 2018-2019

M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS

Sl. No.Name of the tournamentPosition secured
1.Handball championship held at Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha on 19-20 October 2018Winners
2.Basketball Tournament held at Assumption College Changanacherry on

 

8-9 September 2018

Winners
3.Volleyball championship held at St. Theresas College, Ernakulam

 

on 3-4 October 2018

Winners
4. Athletics Championship Organised byAlphonsa College Pala 12-14 November 2018Runner Up
5.Rollball tournament held at M G university on 17-18 January 2019Winners
6.Fencing  Championship held at  Chinmaya College, Ernakulam on 10-11 December 2018Winners
7Cross country Championship held at M A College, Kothamangalam  on

 

24 September 2018

Winner
8Netball Championship  held at St. Xaviers College Aluva on 7-8 February 2019Runner Up
9Swimming Championship held at  M A College Kothamangalam on 9-10 September 2018Third
10Cycling Championship at S D College, Kanjirappalli on 6-7 December 2018Third
11Softball  Championship held at Catholicate College, Pathanamthitta on 30-31 january 2019Third
12Cricket Tournament held at U C College, Aluva 14-16 January 2019Fourth
13Power Lifting Tournament held at  S D College, Kanjirappalli on 28-29 january 2019Fourth
14Ballbadminton Championship  to be held at K G College Pampady on 15-16 february 2019 
15Baseball at Tournament held at S H College Thevara on 26-27 February 2019.

Copyright © assumptioncollege.in | All rights reserved.