International

STUDENTS FROM ASSUMPTION COLLEGE REPRESENTED INDIA IN VARIOUS INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS

1973-2018

Sl no Name Name of the Competition Venue & Year Position
1 VALSA P MATHEW Asian Volleyball Championship Celoyn,1973 Participation
2 ROSAMMA KURIAN World Volleyball Championship Mexico,1981 Participation
3 ROSAMMA KURIAN Asian Volleyball Games, ,Delhi 1982 Participation
4 JOHNCY JOSEPH Asian Jr Volleyball Championship Bangkok,1986 Participation
5 BEENA ANTONY Asian Volleyball Championship Jakarta 1988 Participation
6 MINI ELIZABETH PHILIP 7TH SAFF Games Madras 1996 GOLD
7 JIBIMOL EBRAAM 7th SAFF Games 4×400 m Relay Madras ,1996 Silver
8 JISHA THOMAS World Cross Country Championship Japan,1997 Participation
9 PHILOMINA JOSEPH Jr Asian Basketball Championship Tailand,1997 Participation
10 SINDHU P V Asian Track and Field 4×400 m Relay Japan, 1997 Participation
11 JIBIMOL EBRAHAM Asian Track and Field 4×100 m Relay Japan, 1997 Participation
12 AMBILI THOMAS Jr Asian Basketball Championship Japan,1998 Participation
13 JISHA THOMAS World Cross Country Championship England, 1999 Participation
14 ANCY SCARIA World Cross Country Championship Portugal, 2000 Participation
15 CHITRA K SOMAN World Children’s Meet 400 m Russia , 2000 Participation
16 GISHA THOMAS 10th Princess Cup Volleyball Championship Taiwan,2000 Participation
17 ROLLIN SARA KURUVILA Jr Asian Basketball Championship New Delhi, 2000 Participation
18 RINI EAPEN Jr Asian Handball Championship Dacca, 2000 Participation
19 CHITRA K SOMAN 10th Asian Junior Athletic Meet 4×400 m Relay Bangkok, 2002 Gold
20 GISHA THOMAS 11th Princess Cup Volleyball Championship Taiwan,2002 Participation
21 ROLLIN SARA KURUVILA 1st Asian Basketball Championship China, 2002 Participation
22 CHITRA K SOMAN 1st Afro Asian Games Hydrabad, 2003 Participation
23 GREESHMA K M 1st Afro Asian Games Hydrabad, 2003 Participation
24 CHITRA K SOMAN Jr Asian Track and Field Tailand,2004 GOLD
25 GREESHMA K M 9TH  SAFF Games, 100 M Islamabad,2004 Silver
26 GREESHMA K M 9TH  SAFF Games, 4×100 M Relay Islamabad,2004 Silver
27 CHITRA K SOMAN 9TH  SAFF Games, 400 M Islamabad,2004 Silver
28 CHITRA K SOMAN 9TH  SAFF Games, 4×400 M Relay Islamabad,2004 Silver
29 CHITRA K SOMAN Asian Grand Prix 400 M Manila,2004 GOLD
30 CHITRA K SOMAN Asian Grand Prix 400 M Colombo, 2004 GOLD
31 CHITRA K SOMAN OLYMPICS 4×400 m Relay Athens,2004 8th Position
32 SRUTHY M Asian Jr Handball  Championship Bangkok, 2005 Participation
33 CHITRA K SOMAN Asian Track and Field 4x400m Relay Incheon, 2005 GOLD
34 JAISHA O P Asian Indoor Track and Field 3000M Tailand,2006 GOLD
35 JAISHA O P Asian Indoor Track and Field 1500 M Tailand,2006 BRONZE
36 CHITRA K SOMAN 18th Common Wealth Games 4×400 m Relay Melbon,2006 Silver
37 CHITRA K SOMAN World Athletic Meet 4×400 m Relay Athens, 2006 Participation
38 CHITRA K SOMAN ASIAN GAMES 4×400 m Relay Doha,2006 GOLD
39 SEENA C ASIAN GAMES Handball Doha,2006 Participation
40 SHAJINA K P ASIAN GAMES Handball Doha,2006 Participation
41 CHITRA K SOMAN World Athletic Meet Osaka Japan,2007 Participation
42 VIJILA A Asian Indoor Athletic Meet 800 M China, 2007 GOLD
43 VIJILA A Asian Indoor Athletic Meet 1500 M China, 2007 BRONZE
44 VIJILA A World University Bangkok 2008 Fifth Position
45 VIJILA A Invitation Athletic Meet 4x400m Relay South Korea 2007 Silver
46 VIJILA A Invitation Athletic Meet 400m South Korea 2007 BRONZE
47 SHAMNA MUHAMMED Asian Jr Athletic Meet 4×400 m Relay Jakarta 2008 Participation
48 SABITHA K Senior Asian Handball Championship Delhi, 2008 Participation
49 SANDYA T P Senior Asian Handball Championship Delhi, 2008 Participation
50 FATHIMA ROKSANA E K Asian Jr Volleyball Championship Thailand 2010 Participation
51 SMISHA K S Asian Jr Volleyball Championship Thailand 2010 Participation
52 FATHIMA ROKSANA E K Asian Jr Invitation Volleyball Championship Vietnam 2010 Participation
53 SMISHA K S Asian Jr Invitation Championship Volleyball Vietnam 2010 Participation
54 STEFFY NIXON FIBA Asian U-18 Basketball Championship Thailand 2010 Participation
55 RENJINI C A 4TH South Asian Games Handball Lucknow ,India 2013 GOLD
56 ASWATHI E 17TH South Asian Jr Volleyball Championship Tailand 2017 Sixth
57 ASWATHI E 16th Asian Jr Volleyball Championship Tailand,2012 Participation
58 REKHA S World Volleyball Championship (Pre Qualifying Round) Tailand,2013 GOLD
59 REKHA S Asian Volleyball Championship Tailand,2013 Participation
60 REKHA S World Volleyball Championship ( Qualifying Round) China,2013 Participation
61 REKHA S 3RD Losofonia Games Volleyball Goa,2014 GOLD
62 MARIA JULIET 3RD Lusofonia Goa, India 2014 Participation
63 POOJAMOL K. S ASIAN GAMES Incheon October 2-14 Participation
64 POOJAMOL K. S Asian Junior Basketball Championsip Jordan October 2014 Participation
65 POOJAMOL K. S Asian Three on three Basketball Championship Thailand November 2014 Participation
67 SANISHA E. P Asian U-23 Volleyball Championship Philippines Participation
68 ANU R Asian Track and Field(400MH) China June 2015 Fourth
69 ANU R IAAF World Athletic Championship China August 2015 Participation
70 POOJAMOLE K. S FIBA Asian Basketball Championship China September 2015 Participation
71 PRIYA C C World Baseball Championship South Korea September  2016 Participation
72 DARSANA S Thailand Open Fencing Championship Thailand October 2016 Participation
73 JINCY JOHNSON 1st Asian BRICS Games Championship China June 2017 Participation
74 PRIYA C C 1st Asia Cup Baseball Championship Hongkong September 2017 Participation
75 NEETHU U Thailand Open Athletic meet(1500 M) Thailand May 2018 BRONZE
76 ANNA MATHEW Asian Women U- 19 Volleyball Championship Vietnam June 2018 Participated
77 SARANYA N. S 2nd BRICS Games Volleyball Championship Johannesburg, S. Africa July 2018 SILVER
78 VISMAYA V. K ASIAN GAMES (4x400MR) Jakarta August 2018 GOLD
79 ANU MARIA C S FIBA Asian U-18 Basketball Championship Bangalore India, 2018