2014-15

 SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 
 Best Sports Performing College in M G University   Point Secured 352
 Inter National Representation     3
 National Medals Gold 19
Silver 11
Bronze 2
 All India Inter University Medals Gold 13
Silver 4
Bronze
South west zone Inter university Medals Gold
Silver 13
Bronze
Trophies Secured Winners 32
Runner Up 9

 2014-15

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Sl. No. Name Class Name of the competition Venue and Date Performance
1 POOJAMOLE K. S I BCom Asian Games Incheon, South Korea, I week of October 2014  

Participated

2 POOJAMOLE K. S I BCom Asian Junior Basketball Championship. Jordan, 12th to 17th October 2014 Participated
3 POOJAMOLE K. S I BCom Three on three Asian senior Basketball Championship 15th to 18th November 2014 Participated

  NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Sl. No Name of the student Class Discipline Name of the competition

 

Venue   &  Date Event Position Secured.
1 ANU R I MA Athletics National Games 30th Jan to 14th Feb 2015 400M H GOLD
2 ANU R I MA Athletics National Games 30th Jan to 14th  Feb 2015 4*400MR GOLD
3 SRUTHI JOHNEY IIIBA Volleytball National Games 30th Jan to 14th  Feb 2015 GOLD
4 POOJAMOL K. S IBCom Basketball National Games 1st  Feb to 14th  Feb 2015 GOLD
7 SRUTHI JOHNEY IIIBA Volleyball National Federation Cup 2nd to 5th  Feb 2015 GOLD
8 ANJU THOMAS III BA Volleyball National youth 17th to 22nd Jan 2015, UP GOLD
9 ARYA R. G III BA Volleyball National youth 17th to 22nd Jan 2015, UP GOLD
10 SANISHA E. P III BA Volleyball National youth 17th to 22nd Jan 2015, UP GOLD
11 EMITHA BABU II BA Athletics National  Junior Federation Chennai,  May 2014 Pole Vault GOLD
12 MANJU K I MSW ,, National Senior Federation Patiala, 14th to 19th Aug 2014 4*100M relay GOLD
13 DONA SHIBU I BCA Athletics Junior National Vijayawada, 26-30 Nov 2014 4*100MR GOLD
14 RENGA K.     I BA Athletics Junior National Vijayawada, 26-30 Nov 2014 4*100MR GOLD
15 VISMAYA V. K I BSc Athletics Junior National Vijayawada, 26-30 Nov 2014 Medlay Relay GOLD
16 PRIYA N I BA Athletics Junior National Hydrabad 13 to 14 october 2014 Tripple Jump GOLD
17 VISMAYA V. K I BSc Athletics Junior National Vijayawada, 26-30 Nov 2014 400MH GOLD
18 CHRISTINA KURYAKOSE III BA Handball South zone Manglore , 4 – 7 Dec 2014

GOLD
19 SOUMYA P. V II MSW Handball South zone Manglore , 4 – 7 Dec 2014

GOLD
20 MARIA JULIET III BA Athletics Junior National Chennai 9th to 11th May  2014 4*400 M Relay SILVER
21 ANU R I MA Athletics National Games 31st  Jan to 14th Feb 2015 400M SILVER
22 ANU R I MA Athletics National

Federation

16th to 19th, Patiala 400MH SILVER
23 BIJI SHAJAN III BCom Athletics Junior National Chennai 9th to 11th May 2014 4* 100 M Relay SILVER
24 AISWARYA A I BA Basketball Junior National 26 th may to 2nd june 2014

SILVER
25 POOJAMOL K. S I BCom Basketball National Federation Cup 28th March to Puna SILVER
26 ARATHY VIMALAN I BCom Basketball National Federation Cup 29 th march to 2 nd april

 

SILVER
27 ARATHY VIMALA I BA Basketball Junior National 26 th may to 2nd june 2014

SILVER
28 POOJAMOLE K. S I BCom Basketball Junior National May/June 2014

SILVER
29 VISMAYA V. K I BSc Athletics Junior National Vijayawada, 26-30 Nov 2014 200M SILVER
30 ARYA T. S I BA Athletics Junior National Hydrabad 13th to 14th October 2014 100MH SILVER
31 SONIA S II BA Beach Volleytball National Games 31st Jan to 14th  Feb 2015

BRONZE
32 ANU R I MA Athletics Sr. National UP, June 5th to 8th 2014 400 MH BRONZE

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITION

Sl. No Name of the student Class Discipline Name of the competition

 

Venue & Date Event Position Secured.
1 ANU R I MA Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 400 H GOLD
2 ANU R I MA Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 4*400MR GOLD
3 DESTY SUNNY I MSW Cross Country All India Iner- university M G Unty , 18th October 2014

GOLD
4 GEETHU MOHANAN I BCom Cross Country All India Iner- university M G Unty, 18th October 2014 GOLD
5 MARIYA SHAJI II BA Cross Country All India Iner- university M G Unty, 18th October 2014 GOLD
6 SRUTHY JOHNEY I BA Volleyball All India Iner- university Kurukshethra, 27th to 31st March 2015 GOLD
7 ANJU THOMAS I BA Volleyball All India Iner- university Kurukshethra, 27th to 31st March 2015 GOLD
8 DEEPASREE P. G I BA Volleyball All India Iner- university Kurukshethra, 27th to 31st March 2015 GOLD
9 ARYA R G I BA Volleyball All India Iner- university Kurukshethra, 27th to 31st March 2015 GOLD
11 ATHIRA SREEDHARAN I Mcom Volleyball All India Iner- university Kurukshethra, 27th to 31st March 2015 GOLD
12 NIKSY THOMAS I BA Volleyball All India Iner- university Kurukshethra, 27th to 31st March 2015

Swaraj maidhan DK

GOLD
13 ANJALI V MOHANAN III BA Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 Swaraj maidhan DK HJ GOLD
14 ANU R I MA Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 Swaraj maidhan DK 400M SILVER
14 ANILA JOSE I MA Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 Swaraj maidhan DK Hepta SILVER
15 MANJU K I MSW Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 Swaraj maidhan DK 4*100MR SILVER
16 BIJI SHAJAN I MSW Athletics All India Iner- university Moodibidri, Karnataka,16th to 20th January 2014 Swaraj maidhan DK 4*100MR SILVER
17 TRITTYMOL JOSEPH I MCom Basketball South West Zone Inter University Hindustan Unty, Chennai,  4-9 Nov 2014 SILVER
18 POOJAMOLE K. S I BCom Basketball South West Zone Inter University Hindustan Unty, Chennai, 4-9 Nov 2014 SILVER
19 MINNU MARIA JOY III BCom Basketball South West Zone Inter University Hindustan Unty, Chennai, 4-9 Nov 2014 SILVER
20 NISHI MARIAM KUNJUMONE II BCom Basketball South West Zone Inter University Hindustan Unty, Chennai, 4-9 Nov 2014 SILVER
21 ARATHY VIMALAN I BA Basketball South West Zone Inter University Hindustan Unty, Chennai, 4-9 Nov 2014 SILVER
22 AISWARYA A I BA Basketball South West Zone Inter University Hindustan Unty, Chennai4-9 Nov 2014 SILVER
23 SRUTHY JOHNEY I BA Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
24 ANJU THOMAS I BA Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
25 DEEPASREE P. G I BA Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
26 ARYA R G I BA Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
27 ATHIRA SREEDHARAN I MCom Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
28 SANISHA E. P II  BA Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
29 NIKSY THOMAS I BA Volleyball South West zone Madras University, 26th to 30th Dec 2014 SILVER
30 TRITTYMOL JOSEPH I MCom Basketball All India Inter University Banesthali, Rajastan, 15-19 Nov 2014 BRONZE
31 MINNU MARIA JOY III BCom Basketball All India Inter University Banesthali, Rajastan, 15-19 Nov 2014 BRONZE
32 NISHI MARIAM KUNJUMONE II BCom Basketball All India Inter University Banesthali, Rajastan, 15-19 Nov 2014 BRONZE
33 ARATHY VIMALAN I BA Basketball All India Inter University Banesthali, Rajastan, 15-19 Nov 2014 BRONZE
34 AISWARYA A I BA Basketball All India Inter University Banesthali, Rajastan, 15-19 Nov 2014 BRONZE

2014-15

M G UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS        

Sl. No.  Name of the tournament  Date  Position secured
1. Handball championship held at S H College, Thevara 18-19 Sep 2014 Winners
2. Cross country Championship held at Chinmay Vidyapeedam, Ernakulam. 27th Aug 2014 Runners Up
3. Basketball Tournament held at Assumption College, Changanacherry 9-10 October 2014. Winners
4. Powerlifing Championship 18th Nov 2014 Third
5. Volleyball championship held at St. Xaviers College, Aluva 4-5 December 2014 Winners
6.  Athletics Championship held at Maharajas ground, Kochi 17-19  December 2014 Winners
7 Softball Championship at M G University stadium 21-24 Jan 2015 Winners
8 Tennis Championship held at RSC Kadavanthara 16th Feb 2015 Runners Up
9 Netball Championship  held at Assumption college 20th &21st Feb 2015 Winners
10 Baseball at M G University 3rd & 4th Feb 2015 Winners
11 Cricket Marthoma college thiruvalla 25th to 27 Feb 2015 Runner up
12 Fencing at Assumption College Changanacherry 21st March 2015 Winners

ALL   KERALA INTERCOLLEGIATE   & OPEN TOURNAMENTS

Sl. No Name of the tournament Date Position secured
1. Renjith Memmorial  Handball Tournament Held at Nedumkunnam 19th to 21st June 2014 Winners
2. M. K Joseph Memorial Interclub Athletic Meet – Women Championship 9th to 11th August 2014 Winners
3. M. K Joseph Memorial Interclub Athletic Meet   –    Under 20 9th to 11th August 2014 Winners
4. Rev. Sr. Treesa Mary Memorial  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball Tournment 20th to 22nd August 2014 Winners
5. Assumption Golden Jubilee Memorial All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament 20th to 22nd August 2014 Winners
6. Rajiv Gandhi Khel  Abhiyan Kerala State Women Basketball Tournament 22nd  to 23rd September 2014 Winners
7. Kanichai  Trust  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball  Tournment at  St. Joseph College , Irinjalakuda 24th to 25th September 2014 Winners
8. NBA Three  on Three State Level Basketball Tournament – A Team 29th and 30th September 2014 Winners
9. Kottayam District Basketball league Championship held at Girideepam Bethany School,   Kottayam 11 – 12th October 2014 Winners
10. Kottayam District Amatuer Athletic Meet held at st. Thomas College, Pala – Overall Championship 21st to 23rd October 2014 Winners
11 Kottayam District Amatuer Athletic Meet held at st. Thomas College, Pala  – women Championship 21st to 23rd October 2014 Winners
12 Kottayam District Amatuer Athletic Meet held at st. Thomas College, Pala – Under 20 Championship 21st to 23rd October 2014 Winners
13 All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball Tournament Conducted by

MES Central school  Vadakara,  Kozhikkode

2nd to 6th Jan 2014 Winners
14 Bishop vayalil  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball Tournment at St. Thomas College, Pala 1st to 4th September 2014 Runner Up
15 Golden Jubilee Basketball Tournament held at St. Joseph College, Irinjalakkuda 24th to 25th September 2014 Runner Up
16, NBA Three  on Three State Level Basketball Tournament – B Team 29th and 30th September 2014 Runner up
17. Dasara Volleyball Tournament Organised by Youth Affairs and Sports Govt. of Karnataka State 30th September  to 2nd October 2013 Third
18. All Kerala Volleyball Tournament held S H College Thevara 2nd Feb 2015 Runners Up
19 All Kerala Intercollegiate at Njheezhoor 9th & 10th Jan 2015 Winners
20 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Padimon, Pathanamthitta Jan 12 2015 Winners
21 All Kerala Intercollegiate at Womens College TVM 11th & 12th Feb 2015 Winners
22 All Kerala Tournament at Pirovom 12th 13 March 2015 Winners
23 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at  Kozhikode 10th & 11th April 2015 Winners
24 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Kallara 21st to 23rd April 2015 Winners
25 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at  Kottayam  24t to 27th April 2015 Winners
26 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Vadakara 15th to 19th May 2015 winners
27 All Kerala BasketballTournament at Chandanakkampara 20th to 24th May 2015 Winners