2015-16

 SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 
1.Best college award for the excellent performance in Sports and Games in the state of Kerala for the year 2014-15 received in the month of November 2015
2.Best Sports Performing College in M G University  Point Secured 297
 Inter National Representation   5
 National Medals Gold 4
Silver 2
Bronze 3
 All India Inter University Medals Gold 4
Silver
Bronze 9
Trophies Secured Winners 21
Runner Up 4

 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Sl. No. Name Class Name of the competition Venue and Date Performance
1 SANEESHA E. P III BA 1st Asian U-23 Volleyball Champioship Philippiens, 1-9 May 2015 Participated
2 ANU R II MA 21st Asian athletics Championship Wuhan, china- June 2015 IV Place
3 ANU R II MA IAAF World Athletic Championship Beijing 22-30 august 2015 Participated
4 POOJAMOLE K. S II BCom FIBA Asian Basketball Championsip Wuhan, China 1-7 September 2015 Participated
5 PRIYA C. C II MSW WORLD CUP Baseball Championship Participated

NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Sl. No Name of the student Class Discipline Name of the competition

 

Venue   &  Date Event Position Secured.
1 ANU R II MA Athletics Open Nationlas Athletic meet Manglore, May 2015 400M H GOLD
2 ANU R II MA Athletics Senior National athletic meet Chennai, april, 2015 4*400MR GOLD
3 SANEESHA E. P III BA Volleyball Youth National Volleyball championship Nagpur, February 2016 GOLD
4 SARANYA N. S I BA Volleyball Youth National Volleyball championship Nagpur, February 2016 GOLD
7 SRUTHI JOHNEY I BA Volleyball Senior National Volleyball championship Bangaluru, January 2016 SILVER
8 KAVITHA JOSE II BA National Federation Cup Athletics
MINNU MARIA JOY I BA Basketball Senior National Basketball championship Mysore, January 2016 SILVER
9 SMRUTHIMOL V. RAJENDRAN Junior National Athletic meet
10 SMRUTHIMOL V. RAJENDRAN Junior National Athletic meet
11 SOUMYA VARGHESE Junior National Athletic meet Ranchi 21 to 23rd  2015 4*100 M Relay GOLD
12 NIMMI MATHEW I BA Basketball Junior National Basketball championship Himachal Pradesh, October 2015 BRONZE
13 INDIA NELSON I BA Basketball Junior National Basketball championship Himachal Pradesh, October 2015 BRONZE
14 GEETHU MOHAN II BCom Cross Country Junior National Cross Country championship Pune, January 2016 BRONZE

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITION

Sl. No Name of the student Class Discipline Venue & Date Event Position Secured.
1 MANJU K. I MSW Athletics Patiala, January 2016 100 M

200 M

GOLD
2 MANJU K. I MSW Athletics Patiala, January 2016 100 M GOLD
3 VISMAYA V. K II BSc Athletics Patiala, January 2016 4*400MR GOLD
4 SRUTHYMOL V. RAJENDRAN I BA Athletics Patiala, January 2016 4*400MR GOLD
5 ANILA JOSE IIMA Athletics Patiala, January 2016 Heptathlone BRONZE
6 VINITHA BIJU IIIBA Athletics Patiala, January 2016 Tripple Jump BRONZE
7 SRUTHY JOHNEY I MA Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 Volleyball BRONZE
8 NIKSY JOSEPH II BA Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 Volleyball BRONZE
9 SARANYA K S I BA Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 Volleyball BRONZE
10 ANAGHA N. P I BA Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 Volleyball BRONZE
11 JINCY JOHNSON I BA Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 Volleyball BRONZE
12 SANEESHA E. P III BA Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 Volleyball BRONZE
13 ATHIRA SREEDHARAN II MCom Volleyball Kurukshethra, March 2016 BRONZE
14 NAYANA K.T I MA Fencing
15 NEENU MARIA FRANCIS II BA Fencing

DETAILS OF TROPHIES SECURED M. G UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNAMENTS

Sl. No.  Name of the tournament  Position secured
1. Handball championship held at Marthoma Collge, Thiruvalla Winners
2. Cross country Championship held at S. D College, Kanjirappalli. Runners Up
3. Basketball Tournament held at U C College, Aluva Winners
4. Volleyball championship held at St. Thomas College, Kozhencherry Winners
5.  Athletics Championship held at Maharajas ground, Kochi Runner Up
6. Fencing at Chinmaya Vidhyapith, Kochi Winners
7 Cycling Championship held at S. D College, Kanjirappalli Winners
8 Netball Championship  held at Devamatha College, Kuravilangad Winners
9 Baseballl Championship  held at M G University Runner up
10  Cricket Championship held at C M S College, Kottayam Third
11 Softball Championship held at M G University Winners
12 Tennis Championship held at M G University Winners

ALL   KERALA INTERCOLLEGIATE   & OPEN TOURNAMENTS

Sl. No Name of the tournament Position secured
1.      4. Rev. Sr. Treesa Mary Memorial  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball Tournment Winners
2.      5. Assumption Golden Jubilee Memorial All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament Winners
3. Overall Championship in the 9th College Games Winners
4. Women Champions in the 9th College Games Winners
5. 9th College Games Basketball tournament Winners
6. 9th College Games Volleyballl tournament Runner Up
7. 9th College Games Handball tournament Winners
8. 9th College Games Athletics Championship Winners
9. Rajiv Gandhi Khel  Abhiyan Kerala State Women Basketball Tournament Winners
10. Kanichai  Trust  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball  Tournment at  St. Joseph College , Irinjalakuda Winners
11. NBA Three  on Three State Level Basketball Tournament – A Team Winners
12. Kottayam District Basketball league Championship held at Girideepam Bethany School,   Kottayam Winners
13. Kottayam District Amatuer Athletic Meet held at st. Thomas College, Pala – Overall Championship Runner Up
14. Kottayam District Amatuer Athletic Meet held at St. Thomas College, Pala  – women Championship Winners
15. Kottayam District Amatuer Athletic Meet held at St. Thomas College, Pala – Under 20 Championship Winners
16. All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball Tournament Conducted by Vadakara,  Kozhikkode Winners
17. All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball  Tournament held at St. Xaviers College, Aluva Winners

 

18. All Kerala Intercollegiate at Njheezhoor Winners
19. All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Maramon, Pathanamthitta Winners
20. All Kerala Basketball tournament at YMCA, Alappuzha Runner Up
21. All Kerala Voeyball Tournament at Kelakam , Kannur Runner Up
22. All Kerala Tournament at Pirovom Winners
23. All India Volleyball tournament at Panangadu, Ernakulam Winners
24. All India Intercollegiate  Basketball Tournament at Coimbathore Winners
25. SAFA All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament at Kottayam Winners