2018-19

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-19 
Selected as the BEST COLLEGE IN SPORTS AND GAMES instituted by the Kerala State Sports Council for the excellent contribution in sports and Games for the year 2017-18 
Best Sports Performing College in M G University  Leading with 285 Points 
Inter National Medal  1.  Asian Games                       -GOLD 

2.     Junior Asian Basketball Championship B Level         -GOLD   

3.  Thailand Open Athletics  -BRONZE

 Inter National Representation       4
 National Medals Gold 1
Silver 3
Bronze 6
 All India Inter University Medals Gold 2
Silver 8
Bronze
South Zone  Inter University Medals Gold 6
South Zone  and All India Inter University Representations Participation 63
Trophies Secured

M G University Intercollegiate

Winners 5
Runner Up 2
Third 1
Trophies Secured

All Kerala Intercollegiate Competitions

 

Winners

5
Runner Up 1

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2018-2019

INTERNATIONAL

Sl.No Name Name of the competition Venue & Date Position secured
1 VISMAYA V. K ASIAN GAMES Jakarta August 2018 GOLD
2 ANU MARIA C. S Junior Asian Basketball Championship

(B Level)                           

India Bangluru

28th October 3rrd November 2018

GOLD
3 NEETHU U Thailand Open Athletics Thailand,

May 2018

BRONZE
4 ANNA MATHEW Junior Asian Volleyball Championship Vietnam,

17-21 June 2018

Participated

MEDAL WINNERS OF NATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Sl.No Name Name of the competition Venue & Date Position secured
1 Sruthy C Khelo India National Games- Volleyball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 SILVER
2 Anna Mathew Khelo India National Games- Volleyball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 SILVER
3 Saranya Mathew Senior National Fencing Assam,2-6 February 2019 SILVER
4 AiswaryaSabu Khelo India National Games- Basketball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 BRONZE
5 Rose Mary Sajan Khelo India National Games- Basketball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 BRONZE
6 Jayalakshmi V. J Khelo India National Games- Basketball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 BRONZE
7 Anu Maria c. S Khelo India National Games- Basketball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 BRONZE
8 Donna ElzaZacharia Khelo India National Games- Basketball Pune, 9-20 January  2019 BRONZE
SOUTHZONE NATIONAL
1. Linet George Southzone National Athletics, 4×400 M Relay Gundur, 15-16 September 2018 GOLD
2. AkhinaBabu Southzone National Athletics, 4×100 M Relay Gundur, 15-16 September 2018 BRONZE
 NATIONAL PARTICIPATION
1 AnumolThambi Khelo India National Games- Athletics Pune, 9-20 January  2019 Participation
2 AkhinaBabu Junior National Athletic Meet Ranchi, 2-5 November 2018 Participation
3 AkhilaGangadharan Junior National Athletic Meet Ranchi, 2-5 November 2018 Participation
4. Gopika Narayan Senior National Baseball Championship Participation
5. Karthika Mohan South zone Junior National Athletic Meet Gundur, 15-16 September 2018 Participation

 MEDAL WINNERS OF ALL INDIA UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

Sl.No Name Name of the competition Venue & Date Position secured
1 AkhinaBabu AIIU Athletics, 4x100mRelay MangloreUty,

24-28 November 2018

GOLD
2 Sneha S S AIIU Athletics,4x100M Relay MangloreUty,

24-28 November 2018

GOLD
3 Anjali Jose AIIU Athletics,4x400M Relay MangloreUty,

24-28 November 2018

SILVER
4 AnilaVenu AIIU Athletics,4x400M Relay MangloreUty,

24-28 November 2018

SILVER
5 Niksy Thomas AIIU Volleyball IIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018 SILVER
6 Albin Thomas AIIU Volleyball IIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018 SILVER
7 Anagha N. P AIIU Volleyball IIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018 SILVER
8 Anna Mathew AIIU Volleyball IIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018 SILVER
9 LavanyaPathuri AIIU Volleyball IIS Uty, Jaipur, 17-20 December 2018 SILVER

 MEDAL WINNERS OF SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

Sl.No Name Name of the competition Venue & Date Position secured
1 Niksy Thomas South zone AIIU Volleyball K L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018 GOLD
2 Albin Thomas South zone AIIU Volleyball K L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018 GOLD
3 Anagha N. P South zone AIIU Volleyball K L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018 GOLD
4 Anna Mathew South zone AIIU Volleyball K L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018 GOLD
5 LavanyaPathuri South zone AIIU Volleyball K L UtyAndhrapradesh, 27-31 October 2018 GOLD

REPRESENTATIONS IN THE SOUTH ZONE AND ALL INDIA INTERUNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS

Sl.No Name Name of the competition Venue & Date Position secured
1 Justeena Simon AIIU, Cycling Panjabi Uty, Patiala

7-10 February 2019

Participated
2 Gopika Narayanan AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
3 Nistymol C. Kannackal AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
4 Arya T. S AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
5 ReshmaSabu AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
6 NikhilaManohar AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
8 SijinaVarghere AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
9 Saranya k AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
10 AkhinaBabu AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
11 Anjali Johnson AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
12 Aleesha P. R AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
13 AnumolThambi AIIU Athletic Meet MangloreUty, 24-28 Nov 2018 Participated
14 Josmi Thomas AIIU Fencing GNDU, Amritsar

17-20 january 2019

Participated
15 Sandra Dev AIIU Fencing GNDU, Amritsar

17-20 january 2019

Participated
16 Justeena Simon AIIU Fencing GNDU, Amritsar

17-20 january 2019

Participated
17 Arya E. V AIIU Fencing GNDU, Amritsar

17-20 january 2019

Participated
18 Saranya Mathew AIIU Fencing GNDU, Amritsar

17-20 january 2019

Participated
19 Sukanya L AIIU Rollball LNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019 Participated
20 Neethumol P. Madhu AIIU Rollball LNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019 Participated
21 Shelsa Maria Jojo AIIU Rollball LNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019 Participated
22 AyonaEldos AIIU Rollball LNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019 Participated
23 Manjima Benny AIIU Rollball LNIPE, Gwalior, 12-15 February 2019 Participated
24 AnumolThambi AIIU Cross Country Gulberga, Karnataka

4 October 2018

Participated
25 Aleesha P. R AIIU Cross Country Gulberga, Karnataka

4 October 2018

Participated
26 Geethu Mohan AIIU Cross Country Gulberga, Karnataka

4 October 2018

Participated
27 Gopika Narayan AIII Softball Uty of Calicut, 1st week of March 2019 Participated
28 Silpa Raj AIIU Powerlifting Uty of Calicut

17-20 February 2019

Participated
29 Athira M. S AIIU Netball TNSU, Chennai

25-28 February 2019

Participated
30 Neethumol P. Madhu AIIU Netball TNSU, Chennai

25-28 February 2019

Participated
31 NiyaScaria AIIU Netball TNSU, Chennai

25-28 February 2019

Participated
32 Anu Maria C. S AIIU Netball TNSU, Chennai

25-28 February 2019

Participated
33 Ann TreesaSebi AIIU Netball TNSU, Chennai

25-28 February 2019

Participated
34 Rose Mary Sajan South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
35 AiswaryaSabu South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
36 Jayalakshmi V. J South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
37 NiyaScaria South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
38 Donna ElzaZacharia South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
39 Anu Maria C. S South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
40 India Nelson South Zone Inter Uty, Basketball SRM Uty Chennai

20-25 November 2018

Participated
41 Sandra K South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
42 Anjana South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
43 RevathyAppukuttan South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
44 Rejitha R. Nair South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
45 SajithaKumari South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
46 AwathyHarikumar South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
47 Anitta Antony South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
48 Vinaya Prasad Natteel South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
49 Abhirami S South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
50 AswathySreedharan South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
51 Anvitha Anil South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated
52 Anju Joseph South Zone Inter Uty, Handball Anna Uty Chennai

25-28 January 2019

Participated

 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPORTS AND GAMES 2018-2019

M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS

Sl. No. Name of the tournament Position secured
1. Handball championship held at Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha on 19-20 October 2018 Winners
2. Basketball Tournament held at Assumption College Changanacherry on

8-9 September 2018

Winners
3. Volleyball championship held at St. Theresas College, Ernakulam

on 3-4 October 2018

Winners
4.  Athletics Championship Organised byAlphonsa College Pala 12-14 November 2018 Runner Up
5. Rollball tournament held at M G university on 17-18 January 2019 Winners
6. Fencing  Championship held at  Chinmaya College, Ernakulam on 10-11 December 2018 Winners
7 Cross country Championship held at M A College, Kothamangalam  on

24 September 2018

Winner
8 Netball Championship  held at St. Xaviers College Aluva on 7-8 February 2019 Runner Up
9 Swimming Championship held at  M A College Kothamangalam on 9-10 September 2018 Third
10 Cycling Championship at S D College, Kanjirappalli on 6-7 December 2018 Third
11 Softball  Championship held at Catholicate College, Pathanamthitta on 30-31 january 2019 Third
12 Cricket Tournament held at U C College, Aluva 14-16 January 2019 Fourth
13 Power Lifting Tournament held at  S D College, Kanjirappalli on 28-29 january 2019 Fourth
14 Ballbadminton Championship  to be held at K G College Pampady on 15-16 february 2019
15 Baseball at Tournament held at S H College Thevara on 26-27 February 2019.