2019-20

SPORTS AND GAMES ACHIEVEMENTS 2019-20

Inter National Medals                                                                          2
  No. of  Medals
Asian Athletic Championship    2019                              – SILVER   2

 

Inter National Representations 2
 

National Medals                                      –   8

Gold 6
Silver 2
Bronze
 

All India Inter University Medals         –   5

Gold
Silver 3
Bronze          2
South Zone  Inter University Medals    –   17 Gold
Silver 5
Bronze 12
All India Inter University Representations Participation 50
Trophies Secured

M G University Intercollegiate

Winners 4
Runner Up 5
Third 4
Trophies Secured

All Kerala Intercollegiate Competitions

Winners        13
Runner Up          9
   

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2019-20

 
  Sl No Name Achievement

 

 
  INTER NATIONAL LEVEL

 

 
  1 VISMAYA V K SECURED  2 SILVER MEDALS IN 4×400 RELAY AND 4×400 MIXED RELAY IN ASIAN ATHLETIC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT DOHA 2019

 

 
  2 LAVANYA K REPRESENTED INDIA IN UNDER 23 ASIAN VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP  HELD AT VIETNAM, JULY 2019  
 

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF OUR OUTSTANDING ALUMINAE

 

 
  1 RINTU MATHEW SECURED GOLD IN LONG JUMP IN THE WORLD RAILWAY MEET HELD AT CZECH REPUBLIC  
  2 RANGA K SECURED 4 GOLD IN THE WORLD POLICE MEET HELD AT CHINA  
 

ATHLETES AND PLAYERS REPRESENTED KERALA STATE AND  M G UNIVERSITY  AND SECURED MEDALAS  IN THE  NATIONAL LEVEL COMPETITIONS FOR THE YEAR 2019-20.

 
  1 ANU MARIA C S 1.      Represented Kerala  State Basketball team and Secured GOLD Medal in Khelo India Youth Games 2020 and They

2.      Represented M G University in the South Zone Inter University Basketball Championship 2019-2010

 
  2 OLIVIA T SHAIBU  
  3 DONNA ELA ZACHARIA  
  4 JOMA JIJO  
  5 ANNA MATHEW 1.      Represented Kerala  State Volleyball team and Secured GOLD Medal in Khelo India Youth Games 2020 and They

2.       Represented M G University and Secured SLVER Medal  in the South Zone Inter University Volleyball Championship 2019-2010

 
  6 VEENA K  
  7 SNEHA S S 1.      Set a New Meet Record in Long Jump in the M G University Athletic Meet and she

2.      Secured SILVER Medal in 4×100 M Relay in the All India Inter University Athletic Meet 2019-20

 
  8 ALEESHA P R 1.      Secured SILVER Medal in 4×400 M Relay.

2.      And BRONZE Medal  in 800 M in the All India Inter University Athletic Meet 2019-20

 
  9 ANNA MATHEW

 

3.      Represented Kerala  State team for the National Youth Volleyball Championship 2019.

 

 
  10 VEENA K

 

 
  11 ANILA VENU 1.      Secured SILVER Medal in 4×400 M Relay in the All India Inter University Athletic Meet 2019-20  
  12 MARIA THOMAS 1.      Secured BRONZE Medal in Heptathlon M Relay in the All India Inter University Athletic Meet 2019-20  
  13 SHEENA MOLE 1.      Secured 2 GOLD Medals in the National Arm Wrestling Competition 2019.  
 

PLAYERS REPRESENTED  M G UNIVERSITY  AND SECURED MEDALAS  IN THE  SOUTHZONE INTER UNIVERSITY COMPETITIONS  FOR THE YEAR 2019-20.

 
  1 NIKSY THOMAS Represented M G University and Secured SLVER Medal  in the South Zone Inter University Volleyball Championship 2019-2010  
  2 ANGEL PAULOSE  
  3 ASWATHY HARIKUMAR  

 

 

 

 

Represented M G University and Secured BRONZE  Medal  in the South Zone Inter University Handball Championship 2019-2010

 
  4 ANJU JOSEPH  
  5 ANVITHA ANIL  
  6 REJITHA R NAIR  
  7 ANITA ANTONY  
  8 SANDRA  
  9 ANJANA  
  10 ABHIRAMI SASIKUMAR  
  11  VINAYA JOSEPH  
  12 ARCHANA NAIR  
  13 AISWARYA  
  14 ASWATHY RAVEENDRAN  
 

ATHLETES AND PLAYERS REPRESENTED KERALA STATE AND  M G UNIVERSITY FOR THE NATIONAL LEVEL COMPETITIONS FOR THE YEAR 2019-20.

 
  1 NISTYMOLE C KANAKKAL  

 

Represented M G University in AIIU athletics championship 2019-20

 
  2 GEETHU MOHAN  
  3 ANJALY JOSE  
  4 ANJU MURUKAN  
  5 SARANYA K  
  6 AKHINA BABU  
  7 ANJALI JOHNSON  
  8 KARTHIKA P S  
  9 ANUMOL THAMPI  
  10 RIYA SREENIVASAN  
  11 HELEN SAJI

Represented Kerala in the Junior National Athletic meet

 
  12 ANARGHA K. M Represented M G University in the South Zone Inter University Basketball championship 2019-20  
  13 APARNA MANOJ  
  14 JAYALAKSHMI S  
  15 ALEENA JOSE  
  16 HARITHA R H               Represented M GU University in AIIU Swimming  championship  2019  
  17 MARY SUNNY Represented M G University in AIIU Netball championship 2019  
  18 ALEENA  
  19 GOPIKA NARAYANAN Selected to theAIIU Softball championship 2019 to be held at Punjab in March 2020

 

 
  20 PRAJITHA P PRADEEP  
  21 SUKANYA Selected to M G University Rollball team  
  22 SHELSA MARIA JOJO  
  23 ANITHA SHAJI Represented Kerala State in the Junior National Handball Championship 2020  
  24 PRAISY M SHAJI  
  25 DIVYA  A S Selected to the  m g university Ball badminton   team 2019- 2020  

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPORTS AND GAMES 2019-2020

M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS

SL NO DISCIPLINE POSITION SECURED
1 BASKETBALL WINNERS
2 VOLLEYBALL WINNERS
3 HANDBALL WINNERS
4 ROLLBALL WINNERS
5 ATHLETICS RUNNER UP
6 CROSS COUNTRY RUNNER UP
7 SWIMMING RUNNER UP
8 CYCLING RUNNER UP
9 SOFTBALL RUNNER UP
10 BALL BADMINTON SECOND RUNNER UP
11 CRICKET SECOND RUNNER UP
12 TENNIS SECOND RUNNER UP
13 TUG OF WAR SECOND RUNNER UP
14 POWER LIFTING FOURTH