Intercollegiate

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPORTS AND GAMES 2019-2020

M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS

SL NO DISCIPLINE POSITION SECURED
1 BASKETBALL WINNERS
2 VOLLEYBALL WINNERS
3 HANDBALL WINNERS
4 ROLLBALL WINNERS
5 ATHLETICS RUNNER UP
6 CROSS COUNTRY RUNNER UP
7 SWIMMING RUNNER UP
8 CYCLING RUNNER UP
9 SOFTBALL RUNNER UP
10 BALL BADMINTON SECOND RUNNER UP
11 CRICKET SECOND RUNNER UP
12 TENNIS SECOND RUNNER UP
13 TUG OF WAR SECOND RUNNER UP
14 POWER LIFTING FOURTH

 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPORTS AND GAMES 2018-2019

M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS

Sl. No. Name of the tournament Position secured
1. Handball championship held at Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha on 19-20 October 2018 Winners
2. Basketball Tournament held at Assumption College Changanacherry on

8-9 September 2018

Winners
3. Volleyball championship held at St. Theresas College, Ernakulam

on 3-4 October 2018

Winners
4.  Athletics Championship Organised byAlphonsa College Pala 12-14 November 2018 Runner Up
5. Rollball tournament held at M G university on 17-18 January 2019 Winners
6. Fencing  Championship held at  Chinmaya College, Ernakulam on 10-11 December 2018 Winners
7 Cross country Championship held at M A College, Kothamangalam  on

24 September 2018

Winner
8 Netball Championship  held at St. Xaviers College Aluva on 7-8 February 2019 Runner Up
9 Swimming Championship held at  M A College Kothamangalam on 9-10 September 2018 Third
10 Cycling Championship at S D College, Kanjirappalli on 6-7 December 2018 Third
11 Softball  Championship held at Catholicate College, Pathanamthitta on 30-31 january 2019 Third
12 Cricket Tournament held at U C College, Aluva 14-16 January 2019 Fourth
13 Power Lifting Tournament held at  S D College, Kanjirappalli on 28-29 january 2019 Fourth
14 Ballbadminton Championship  to be held at K G College Pampady on 15-16 february 2019
15 Baseball at Tournament held at S H College Thevara on 26-27 February 2019.

M G UNINERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE COMPETITIONS 2017-18

Sl. No. Name of the tournament Position secured
1. Handball championship held at Assumption College Winners
2. Basketball Tournament held at St. Xaviers College Aluva Winners
3. Volleyball championship held at Alphonsa College, Pala Winners
4.  Athletics Championship held at Pala Winners
5. Rollball tournament held at M G university Winners
6. Netball Championship  held at Assumption college Winners
7 Fencing  Championship held at  Assumption College Changanacherry Winners
8 Softball Championship at Catholicate College, Pathanamthitta Runner Up
9 Baseball at Tournament held at Catholicate College Pathanamthitta Runner Up
10 Cross country Championship held at SD College Kanjirappalli. Runners Up
11 Cricket Tournament held at Catholicate College Pathanamthitta Third
12 Taekwando Championship held at Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha Third
13 Throwball Tournament held at Catholicate College Pathanamthitta Third

ALL INDIA AND ALL  KERALA INTERCOLLEGIATE AND OPEN TOURNAMENTS

Sl. No Name of the tournament Position secured
1. Rev. Sr. Treesa Mary Memorial  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball Tournment Winners
2. Assumption Golden Jubilee Memorial All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament Winners
3. Kanichai  Trust  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball  Tournment at  St. Joseph College , Irinjalakuda Winners
4. Golden Jubilee Memorial  All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball  Tournment at  St. Joseph College , Irinjalakuda Winners
5. Redempta Memorial Basketball tournament at St. Xaviers College, Aluva Winners
6. Goretti Memorial Volleyball tournament at St. Stephens College. Uzhavoor Winners
7. All Kerala Intercollegiate Volleyball tournament at St. Stephens College, Pathanapuram Winners
8. Carmel Trophy All India Basketball tournament at Aluva Winners
9. JCA All Kerala Basketball tournament at Athirampuzha Winners
10. Athirampuzha All Kerala Basketball tournament Winners
11 Mar Ivaneos College All Kerala Intercollegiate Basketball tournament Winners
12 All India Basketball Tournament at Tutucorin Runner Up
13  JASA All India Basketball tournament at Coimbatore Runner Up
14 Basketball Exhibition Match at St. Joseph’s School Alappuzha Winners
15 College Games Volleyball Runner Up
16, All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Vadakara Winners
17. All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Ranni Winners
18 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Pala Winners
19 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Erattupetta Winners
20 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Cherthala Winners
21 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Adimali Winners
22 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Santhigram Winners
23 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Palode Winners
24 All Kerala Volleyball Tournament at Karikon Winners