Student Achievements

 

2019-20

  • 2nd prize in Mime competition at MG University Youth Festival- Ms. Ashly Jose was the team captain of the Assumption College mime team which secured second prize in the MG University Youth festival held at Al Azhar Campus, Thodupuzha on 27th February 2020
  • 12th Rank in APT All Kerala Physics Talent Search Exam- 2019: Ms. Ganga S of II DC Physics secured 12th rank in  All Kerala Physics Talent Search Exam- 2019 conducted by APT.
  • MaMaSELF+ Scholarship– Ms. A J Anagha of III DC Physics was selected for the MaMaSELF+ international scholarship, supported by Erasmum+ programme of the European Union. The scholarship offers full fund for a Masters program at reputed universities in European nations.
  • Prize winners in duet competition– Ms. Nimisha Anna George and Ms. Stephy Mary Xavier of II DC Physics won second prize in the Duet competition conducted as par t of  VESTA fest organized by Research & PG Department of Physics, Assumption College on 4th February, 2020.
  • Prize winners in general quiz competition: Ms. Gopika Gopidas and Ms. Merin K Thomas of III DC Physics won second prize in the Inter collegiate Quiz competition Freedom Quest 2020 held at MES  Colleged on 22nd  January, 2020.
  • T P Nedungadi Internship Award: Ms. A J Anagha of III DC Physics was selected for the T P Nedungadi Internship Award. The Award includes a two month sponsored internship at a foreign country.
  • 3rd prize in Inter-collegiate general quiz: Ms. Gopika Gopidas and Ms. Merin K Thomas of III DC Physics won 3rd prize in Fr. Cherian Parampath memorial All Kerala Inter Collegiate General Quiz competition conducted at Assumption College, Changanacherry on 9th January, 2020.
  • Best Parliamentarian Award (State level): Ms. Anju Gigi of III DC Physics was selected as the best parliamentarian in the INPA- Model Parliament competition  2018-19(Kerala- State level) organized by the Institute of Parliamentary Affairs, Goverment of Kerala.
  • Prize winners in Treasure hunt competition conducted as part of Orion fest of Dept of Physics KG College, Pampady: Nimisha Anna George, Krishnagadha S, Jemi Maria Jose and Nayana lal Joseph, students of II DC Physics won first prize in the Treasure hunt competition conducted at KG College, Pampady on 12th December, 2019
  • Best Parliamentarian Award (District level): Ms. Anju Gigi of III DC Physics was selected as the best parliamentarian in the INPA- Model Parliament competition 2018-19 (Kottayam District) organized by the Institute of Parliamentary Affairs, Goverment of Kerala on 24th October 2019.
  • Winners of Power Quiz-2019: Ms. Vihinamol Varkey and Ms. Arya Anil of III DC Physics won first and second prizes respectively in the preliminary round of Power Quiz-2019 organized by KSEB at Assumption College Autonomous.
  • Maria Philip Debate competition (Finals): Ms. Vinsa Aavan of III DC Physics won second prize in the All Kerala Maria Philip memorial Debate competition held at XIME, Kochi on 27th September 2019.
  • Maria Philip Debate competition (Zonal level) : Ms. Vinsa Aavan of III DC Physics won first prize in the Preliminary round of Maria Philip Debate competition held at Assumption College, Changanacherry on 18th September 2019.
  • Fourth Position in All Kerala Physics Quiz competition: Ms. Parvathy O Nair (III DC Physics)  and Ms. Aparna V M  (I DC Physics)  secured 4th position in the All Kerala Intercollegiate Physics Quiz competition held at Baselios College, Kottayam.
  • Prize winners in All Kerala Intercollegiate PowerPoint Presentation competition: Ms. Anju Gigi & Ms. Anumol K of III DC Physics bagged 2nd prize in Golden Jubilee memorial 12th All Kerala Inter collegiate PowerPoint presentation competition conducted by Dept. of Physics, Assumption College Autonomous.
  • Selection for student exchange program: A J Anagha of III DC physics got selected for the Japan-Asia Sakura Exchange program operated and funded by the Japan Science & Technology Agency. She’ll be visiting Japan for a 10 day program between October 12-22, 2019.
  • IIT JAM- 2019 results: Ms. Nimmy Sarah Alex and Dani Rose J. Marattukalam (III DC Physics) cleared IIT JAM entrance exam with ranks 961 and 995 respectively.
  • Winners of Inter collegiate Power point presentation competition held at SVR NSS, Vazhoor
    Students of the department Anju Gigi and A J Anagha bagged first prize and Nandana M S and Ashly Jose won third prize in the Intercollegiate power point presentation competition held at SVR NSS, Vazhoor.
  • BSc A+ holders – 2019 pass out: BETCY BOSE, JOONO SAJI, NIMMY SARAH ALEX, JANET ANN VARGHESE, DANI ROSE J MARATTUKALAM, RIYA V JOY, JEENA JACOB, JISA THOMAS, SNEHAMOL ANTONY, ANEENA S ROSE, CHINNU S VINOD, MERLIN BENNY, TISS BABY, SRUTHY CHANDRAN, VIDYA V, SERIN MARY BINOY,  DIVYA ELSA JOSEPH, SHREYA ANN SIBY, AYSHA A SAMAD, GEORGEENA MARIA ROY, LAKSHMIPRIYA C JAYAKUMAR
2018-19

  • Alisha George of III DC got Inspire scholarship sponsored and managed by the Department of Science & Technology.
  • SruthyChandran of 3rd DC physics participated in Radio Astronomy Winter School 2018 organized by Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune
  • BSc Physics 2016-19 Batch have 83% pass percentage, with total 11 A+ holders
  • Jiby George of  III DC physics got 3rd rank at  MG University.
  • MSc Physics 2017-19 batch pass percentage is 83%.
Ms. Jasmine Mary Kuriakose of II PG qualified CSIR-NET exam of July, 2017.
13 students of III year B Sc Physics 2016 – 17 batch got A+ in all subjects.
Akhila Maria Joseph, Jiby George, and Pauline Maria Job of III DC got Inspire scholarship of Department of Science & Technology.

rank

Fency Sunny and Yamini Jose (III DC) won First place in Prof. S L Thomas Memorial Intercollegiate Physics Quiz Competition held at SB College, Changanacherry on 18th February 2015.

Rinnu Sara Saji and Anjali Chacko (III DC) won First prize in the Intercollegiate Powerpoint presentation competition conducted by Alphonsa College, Pala on 30th January 2015.

Fency Sunny and Yamini Jose (III DC) won Third place in Prof. Sabu Jacob Memorial All Kerala Intercollegiate Physics Quiz Competition held at St. Aloysius s College, Edathua on 21st January 2015.

Fency Sunny, Jeena Rose Chacko, Livya Merin Sebastian (III DC), Priya Philip and Nimmy Joseph (II DC) won Third place in the ROBOTRYST-2015 (Regional competition at Uzhavoor organized by Robosapiens Technologies Pvt. Ltd. on November 27th 2014).

Fency Joesph (II DC) won Second prize in Chavara Interuniversity elocution competition conducted by MG University. Fency Joseph (II DC) won First prize in the Speak for Kerala sub District level competition. Fency Joseph (II DC) won Second prize in the Speak for Kerala District level competition.

 Jeena Jacob & Krupa V Mathew (I DC) won Third prize in the All Kerala Power point presentation competition organized by the Physics Association, Assumption College, Changanacherry

Sneha Rose Siby and Sarannya Anilkumar (III DC) won First prize in the Inspiring video competition conducted by Sargakshetra, Changanacherry.